Thursday, September 2, 2010


I have always written a post everytime I am done with the semester since the 5th (I guess). Just to conclude and sum up whatever things I did on that particular sem.

I forgot to do it until I read back my 8th sem post. and so we go…

This sem subjects are
Industry Practice
Graduation Campaign

FPS 2, time for production, shooting, cutting, editing, refining. got a bit of hard time during shooting bcoz of the small place I got and bits of continuity problems.
to be honest I didnt like the end product of it, it’s mmm cheesy.
anyway surprisingly I got quite a good response during my internal presentation and expectedly I got screwed for my external one, bcoz of the guest assessor .
Not that fun for this one.

Industry practice. I got to work for 8TV for a project called July Newbies. and it was on air for a month! :D
It is to show what are the new upcoming shows that is on 8TV in July.
We gotta go there twice a week, wednesday n friday (was it friday?) to meet with them n show progress. Good thing is that we didn’t need to stay at the office, but I did for 2 times, I stayed there n came back alone boo hoo.
It is fun though, the people are nice n friendly.
It’s a nice place to work just that it is too small and wayyyyy bloody cold!

Graduation campaign.
what can i say for this… I got voted for the Assistant head spot for PR n EO. below Jiavoon and Chee Sang which are the Deputy head and the Head respectively.
Our campaign name for this batch was Pixels 78. the idea came from Jared and the concept is pretty much like; we are like pixels. one pixel might do nothing, but combined together we can produce such high quality resolution on, anywhere.
WELL. so many things to do, we got the Garage Sale, Eco Week, ACG (Anime Comic Games) Week, Caricature at Sunway Pyramid, etc. the last 2 were the ones that’re unforgettable for me.
Ice breaking games.
Gallery set up.

this subject was fun at first, and supposed to be fun. but bcoz of some PEOPLE in the committee or outside of it that only TALKED without any ACTION that made it so much worse. tensions rising up. blood all over the place. and IDIOTS everywhere.
yeah, IDIOTS. that’s a good word for them. or him. fucking a no brainer. ga ada otak.
whatever man. I jus dont have respect for u and ur friends. and i dont talk to people i dont respect. for me u guys dont exist. even unicorns seem more real to me.

we had our opening ceremony on the 24th Aug 2010. around 7pm.
we all dressed up, it was actually the first time I saw EVERYONE dressed up nicely together in toa lol. we are zombies for most of the time, no social life.
and it was so nice, we said hi to each other, we talked, it’s just like as if we all just met. we took so many pictures. we want the memories to be kept forever :D
happy and in the same time sad n scary. time flies!
3 years have gone by, all the ups and downs, all the arguments, all the tears as a result of the massive workload (not me), the depressions… it’s just, done. that’s it!

people are now going on their own ways. some have already started working. some are waiting to go for further study (ME!)
we are going to be separated.

I am finally leaving Malaysia, I still remember how I cant wait to get the hell out of here. how I dont like some of the things here, even the people around, just hating it haha. but then after 4 years I’d be mad if I wont be missing the times I had spent here.

I have met SO MANY new friends here. many new people as well (thanks for grad. campaign). some people are assholes but most of them are nice and some left a huge impact on me that I dont think I will forget for a long long long time.
just like childhood memories, no matter how old u are u’ll still feel a twinge.

thus just like the saying people are brought just to be separated in the end. all good things come to an end eh? for a new beginning of course :)

OH YEAH, this sem I didnt add anymore piercing, didnt do crazy hairstyles. just pretty normal.
umm bought ticket to newcastle for 16 September flight. that is 2 more weeks left.
went to apply the visa for uk, waited for hours, n i went there for 3 times! 3 times waiting! but i saw lots of hmmmmmm people. interesting people. so its okay.
now im waiting for my UK visa to be approved, then only I can go back to indonesia (coz my malaysian visa expires on the 11th), and come back here again, and then UK.
nervous n excited! my european dream is soooooooo close now.

been hanging out so much with my malaysian friends, FUTSAL EVERY TUESDAY (no more). kampar, ipoh, malacca, kuala selangor in within one week time. and theyre planning to go to penang next week, i dunno if i can go.
i will never forget the dare i did lol. “ure fucking sexy” XDDDDD

this semester is pretty exciting n crazy, and at times SAD. unstable, mixed feelings and shit haha
finally went for clubbing! can u believe thaaat, me, go clubbing! after so long being in a place thats surrounded by clubs I guess thats pretty lame lol

anyway… when some things in ur past that u need to forget but u cant but u have to move on with ur own life, u say this..

new beginning, new friends, new environment, new life, Newcastle.

Sunday, April 18, 2010


i usually do this on blogger, kinda a tradition every end of the sem but oh well, im gonna copy paste to it later.. so yeah

yesterday I had finally done my presentation which ends the mark of 3rd year 2nd sem.
didnt sleep before the presentation, and after i went to pc fair. awake for 30hrs, then i crashed for almost 12 hrs :D
another tough tough tough sem, probably the toughest one so far!

so HMMM okay whats the highlights for this sem..
i got my tragus pierced on 14 march i guess?
chinese new year on valentine’s day. the quietest week ever, i was home alone for like 10 days probably..

sold satay celup!
got interviewed! by the guys from 8TV
bought holga and fatlens :D
stupidly opened up the camera cover without rewinding it first resulting in a wasteful 36 pics camera roll

EARTH HOUR on 27 March.. and on 28 March I bought panasonic battery haha, not important at all.. or is it??? *evil face* nah no nothing important wit tat..

applied for further degree studies
gosh my head is hurting rite now

for the subjects this sem…. advancd motion graphic HMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM
no comment on this

digital portfolio! kinda enjoyed it althou at times it’s killing me figuring out the stupid script, gosh i hate scripting! but i love Chicken!

FPS 1 ————— IDEA IDEA IDEA got stressed up by this. luckily something jolts my brain at the right time, and luckily im doing video! and luckily i dropped the idea of website. u know im not really a website guy nor interactive one. but overall it’s a pretty enjoyable subject, better than dsm 3 though

business n client management.. the most relaxed subject of all, i often forget i have this class . but anyway WE SOLD SATAY CELUP WOHO. quite fun keeping all those money although i think we didnt get any profit out of it haha stoopid. did we???

advancd web design, SATURDAY CLASS IS A NO NO!!! and it’s a big class in a small n congested room. kinda hard to concentrate, and the thing, it’s saturday! psychologically it’s the day when thinking is a crime. my brain doesnt wanna do that but i forced him to focus on php, xml, wordpress, local host„etcetcetc .. poor brain

thats it, anything else did i miss out?

im goin back on the 23rd. and 21 is knockin on my door SCARY!

Monday, February 8, 2010

Indonesian batik...not malaysian


my friend jus told me that she went to central market (thats in malaysia) and she saw the bag that she bought in indonesia is being sold thre (i hv another frend that has tat similar bag, she bought it in, obviously, indonesia)

, it’s a batik textured bag.. and she said that they said it was made in malaysia (im not trying to argue over whats the origin of batik coz theyre shared cultures in many countries).

anyway, my friend’s bag looks like that in the pic. it has indonesian batik textures, earth tone, weird

patterns, blablabla, thats definitely an indonesian batik. BCOZ malaysian batik doesn look like tat, it has different patterns and colors, theyre more colorful n brighter.

Indonesian batik

Malaysian batik

check out the link to prove it urself.

and one more thing, if it’s really made in malaysia then why is it priced at 39rm which she only bought for 35000rupiah (13rm).

yeah im a bitch of bothering bout this thing, bcoz i love my

country thats y

Sunday, February 7, 2010


formspring me, awesome!

Friday, January 22, 2010


how many times?

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Let's Wash Away for the Sun's Crimes :D

I have got 3 albums from 3 different bands.
they're all great, certainly not for the fan of the top 40 mainstream songs. nah, i despise those songs.

1st one ive got, back in my hometown several weeks agogogo
Mew - No More Stories Are Told Today I'm Sorry They Washed Away No More Stories The World Is Grey I'm Tired Let's Wash Away.

Mew , what to say of them. brilliant and artistic, like they have always been.
certainly what i like about them
is that, when u listen to their songs, you just know its Mew, and Silas, the drummer, ah u have weird beats, man i love that.

2nd one will be Chevelle - Sci-Fi Crimes

The long-awaited new album yay! i got it for 29 SG dollar, damn.
couldnt find it here and indonesia so i gotta ask my fren to buy it from singapore. expensive but worth it. gah, im
kinda addicted to their song This Circus.

3rd - Placebo - Battle for the Sun

ERM im not a big fan of placebo, but yeah i have few of their songs and yeah theyre a talented band. so yeap, placebo...well it's placebo peopleeee. haha, i dunno what im talking about. im currently into their song called Happy You're Gone, ah yeah, nice lyrics. "How many times? how many times? Now i cant look u in the eye..." blah!


Monday, January 11, 2010

Shinchan no 47

critanya si Tokuro tulis surat buat Matsuzaka, tp dia da mati.
ini salah satu bagian yg ditulisnya,ah indahnya...

in malay:

"Apabila berasa sunyi kerana aku tiada di sisi kau, sila memandang ke arah langit.
Aku juga akan memandang ke arah langit apabila ada masa lapang.
Langit di dunia ini adalah berhubung, jadi apabila kami memandang langit, hati juga akan terhubung."